See Jack Ma's first public appearance in months

(CNN)Here’s a look at the life of Jack Ma, co-founder of China’s most successful tech empire and billionaire entrepreneur.

Personal

Birth date: September 10, 1964

    Birth place: Hangzhou, China
    Birth name: Ma Yun

    Father: Ma Laifa
    Mother: Cui Wencai
    Marriage: Zhang Ying (Cathy Zhang)
    Children: Two (some sources three)
    Education: Hangzhou Teachers College, 1988; Cheung Kong Graduate School of Business, M.B.A.

    Education and Life

    Ma showed foreign tourists around his hometown as a child to improve his English.
    He was admitted to Hangzhou Teachers College on the third try, failing the entrance exam twice.
    Owns a vineyard in France.
    Supports the Chinese work practice known as “996.” The number refers to working from 9am to 9pm six days a week.
    Is a member of the Communist Party.

    , Career and Retirement

    1988 – Begins teaching English at Hangzhou Teachers College.
    1994 – Ma founds his first company, the Haibo Translation Agency.
    1995 – Ma founds China Pages, an internet directory for Chinese companies.
    1999 – Co-Founds e-commerce company Alibaba Group with 18 others, working out of an apartment in Hangzhou.
    2003 – Founds Taobao, an online retail website.
    2004 – Founds Alipay, an internet payment platform.
    2010 – Co-founds -capital firm Yunfeng.
    2011 – An internal investigation into fraud claims takes place at Alibaba. The investigation finds roughly 100 Alibaba salespeople allowed fraudulent entities to be designated as “gold suppliers,” a title reserved for independently verified legitimate sellers. In response to the allegation, David Wei, the chief executive officer, and Elvis Lee, the chief operating officer, resign.
    January 15, 2013 – Ma announces he is stepping down as CEO of Alibaba, but will remain as the company’s executive chairman.
    September 19, 2014 – Alibaba raises $25 billion in a record-shattering IPO on the New York Stock Exchange.
    October 2014 – Establishes Ant Group, a financial technology company.
    December 15, 2014 – Founds the Jack Ma Foundation, a philanthropic organization.
    2017 – Co-founds a private school, the Yungu School, in Hangzhou.
    January 9, 2017 – Ma meets with US President Donald Trump to discuss plans for creating “one million” jobs in the United States through Alibaba Group’s e-commerce platform.
    November 11, 2017 – Makes his film screen debut in “Gong Shou Dao,” a kung fu movie.
    September 2019 – Announces he will step down as executive chairman of Alibaba. He is succeeded by CEO Yong Zhang, also known as Daniel Zhang.
    October 24, 2020 – Ma makes a controversial speech in China, calling for reform of the country’s financial regulatory system.
    November 3, 2020 – A planned IPO of Ant Group, Alibaba’s financial affiliate, is blocked at the last minute by Chinese regulators.

      December 24, 2020 – China launches an antitrust investigation into Alibaba. The State Administration for Market Regulation, China’s top market regulator, announces that it will probe alleged monopolistic behavior by Alibaba.
      January 20, 2021 – Ma makes his first public appearance in roughly three months while speaking at the online ceremony of the Rural Teacher Initiative event. Ma hadn’t made a public appearance or social media post since late October, just over a week before a much anticipated stock market listing of Alibaba’s (BABA) financial affiliate, Ant Group, is suspended.
      Source: Read Full Article